2016 NPUC Constituency Delegates

The following list of delegates selected for the 2016 North Pacific Union Conference (NPUC) constituency session has been developed in accordance with the requirements of the existing NPUC bylaws. A few replacements may happen within conference delegations in the weeks leading up to the September 25 session due to individual delegates’ inability to serve.

How Delegates are Chosen

Article VII of the North Pacific Union Conference constituency session points out that the voting delegates at any regular or special constituency meeting of this union shall be:

a. Appointed delegates which shall represent the local conferences within the NPUC territory. Each local conference shall be entitled to three delegates without regard to conference membership and one additional delegate for each 400 church members or major fraction thereof, based on its membership on the last day of the third full calendar quarter preceding the constituency meeting. Not less than 50 percent of the delegates in this category shall be individuals other than active or retired church pastors, officers, department directors, associate or assistant department directors of General Conference, division, union, or local conferences. Delegates shall be selected in a manner determined by each local conference executive committee unless otherwise specified by the local conference constitution.

b. The following ex-officio and other delegates.

  1. The individual members of the Executive Committee of this union.
  2. The individual members of the General Conference Executive Committee who may be present at any constituency meeting of this union. The number of such delegates representing the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists shall not exceed 5 percent of the total number of appointed delegates provided for hereinabove in Section 2.a. of Article VIII.
  3. The Vice President for Academic Affairs, the chairman of the School of Theology of Walla Walla University, plus three additional delegates selected by and representing the faculty and staff of Walla Walla University, and two additional delegates selected by and representing the students of Walla Walla University. The student delegates shall hold membership in one of the churches within this territory.
  4. Two employees of Adventist Health, chosen by its governing board. At least one of these individuals shall be the president of a hospital within this Union territory.
  5. Two employees of Pacific Press Publishing Association, chosen by its governing board.
  6. The members of the Constitution and Bylaws Committee of this union.
  7. The directors of all recognized departments of this union, as determined by the Executive Committee of this union conference.
  8. Such other persons as may be selected by the Union Conference Executive Committee, including officers of the North Pacific Union Conference Association of Seventh-day Adventists. The total number of delegates from this category shall not exceed 5 percent of the total number of appointed delegates provided for herein above in Section 2.a. of Article VIII.

 

Delegate List

Click to jump to each section.

 

NAD Committee

  • G. Alexander Bryant
  • Tom Evans
  • Dan Jackson

back to top

 

Executive Committee

  • Jon Altman
  • Jim Berglund
  • Gretchen Bowers
  • Dale Bryson
  • Dick Clark
  • César De León
  • Colin Dunbar
  • Stephen Evenson
  • Gary Fogelquist
  • John Freedman
  • Dale Galusha
  • Erig Haeger
  • Katie Harris
  • Gene Heinrich
  • Rollin Hixson
  • Paul Hoover
  • Merlin Knowles
  • John Loor Jr.
  • Maria Lopez
  • Alphonso McCarthy
  • John McVay
  • Don Mead
  • Zendi Meharry
  • Kevin Miller
  • Donna Montgomery
  • Dennis Plubell
  • Pedro Pozos
  • David Prest
  • Paul Rasmussen
  • Al Reimche
  • Mark Remboldt
  • John Rogers
  • Jerry Russell
  • Julie Sanders Keymer
  • Conrad Thomas
  • S.R. Thorward
  • Max Torkelsen II
  • Rory Wold
  • Paul Woodward
  • Jack Woosley

back to top

 

Constitution Committee

  • Monty Buell
  • Jefferson Butler
  • Jim Brackett
  • Dave Cannard
  • Michael Hope
  • Clint Kreitner
  • Doug Kiger
  • Dave Linrud
  • Vern Pritchard
  • John Stone

back to top

 

Adventist Health

  • Joyce Newmeyer
  • Scott Reiner

back to top

 

Pacific Press

  • Dale Galusha
  • Robert Hastings

back to top

 

Walla Walla University

  • Terrie Aamodt
  • Caleb Bibb
  • David Bullock
  • Bob Cushman
  • Annette Riebe
  • Steve Rose
  • Niqolas Ruud
  • Dave Thomas

back to top

 

NPUC Directors

  • Loren Bordeaux
  • Greg Hamilton
  • Stan Hudson
  • Steve Vistaunet

back to top

 

Other Appointed Delegates

  • Jerilyn Burtch
  • Monte Church
  • Lowell Cooper
  • Allee Currier
  • Steve Huey
  • Jim Jenkins
  • Steve Lloyd
  • Bryce Pascoe
  • Sue Patzer
  • Patti Revolinski
  • Robert Sundin
  • Keith Waters

back to top

 

Alaska Conference

  • Dane Bailey
  • Joe Chythlook
  • Tobin Dodge
  • Steve Lewis
  • Stephen Libby
  • Quentin Purvis
  • Ken Robbins
  • Trina Sandvik
  • David Shin
  • Tau Siaki
  • Nathan Stearman
  • Denise Tank
  • Don West

back to top

 

Idaho Conference

  • Francisco Altamirano
  • Ila Cockrum
  • Chris Evenson
  • Bill Fields
  • Patrick Frey
  • Katy Garner
  • Jeremy Griffin
  • Mildred Hidalgo
  • Bonnie Hoewing
  • Cristina Ionescu
  • Yvonne Iwasa
  • Jon Kattenhorn
  • Barbara Lankford
  • Stewart Lewis
  • Mike Armayor
  • Jerry Nickell
  • Ryan Tachenko
  • Marvin Thorman
  • Dalena Wareing
  • Brian Yarbrough

back to top

 

Montana Conference

  • Aric Cooksley
  • Tom Duffy
  • Jay Jutzy
  • Clyde Knecht
  • Kimberly Kyle
  • Ron Kyle
  • Talea Kyle
  • Nathan Shaw
  • Dave Stanton
  • Ruth Stanton
  • Leigh Van Asperen
  • Jerry Wernick

back to top

 

Oregon Conference

  • Dave Allen
  • Shirley Allen
  • Anita Bates
  • Daniel Bates
  • Gloria Beerman
  • Stanley Beerman
  • Celeste Binus
  • Lutz Binus
  • Jan Bishop
  • Jana Boatright
  • Rick Bowes
  • Sharman Bowes
  • Denise Bradford
  • Kip Bradford
  • Lary Brown
  • Rhonda Brown
  • Charles Burkeen
  • Leslie Cairns
  • C. Dale Cardwell
  • Simona Cardwell
  • Kathleen Case
  • Miguel Castellanos
  • Merrill Caviness
  • John Chadwick
  • Rebecca Colvin
  • Kim Cornette
  • Randy Cummings
  • Robert Danielson
  • David Davies
  • Patricia Davies
  • Alejandro Delgado
  • LeRoy Finck
  • Elizabeth Fish
  • Ann Freedman
  • David Freedman
  • George Gainer
  • Jose Galvez
  • Sherry Galvez
  • Brian Gang
  • Glen Gessele
  • Brian Gosney
  • Emily Hellman
  • Nathan Hellman
  • Noemi Herrera-Lugo
  • Steve Hilde
  • Tim Holven
  • Corleen Johnson
  • Bonnie Knight
  • Adam Lee
  • Jana Lee
  • Ryan Martin
  • David McCoy
  • Linda McCoy
  • Barbara McDougal
  • Gary McLain
  • Kevin Miller
  • Juan Muñoz
  • Daniel Nicola
  • Joan Oksenholt
  • David Paczka
  • Maricela Paczka
  • Douglas Palmer
  • Violeta Paraschuk
  • Gary Parks
  • Laura Pascoe
  • Todd Pascoe
  • Ricardo Peinado
  • Ted Perry
  • Barbara Plubell
  • Chantay Reid
  • E. Joel Reyes
  • John Ross
  • Gloria Sang
  • Chester Schurch
  • Cynthia Schurch
  • Sharilyn Smith
  • Monte Stewart
  • Randal Thornton
  • Ed Tillotson
  • Edwin Vargas
  • Lisanette Vargas
  • Oswaldo Villalobos
  • Andy Villanueva
  • Robert Westcott
  • Daniel Wilbanks
  • Sara Withers
  • Andrew Wittenburg
  • Larry Witzel
  • Darla Wold
  • Phyllis Woods
  • Patricia Young
  • Lyndene Wright
  • Richard Wright

back to top

 

Upper Columbia Conference

  • Kandice Anderson
  • Austin Archer
  • Shelley Bacon
  • W. Alex Bryan IV
  • Holley Bryant
  • Pedro Canales Molina
  • Alareece Collie
  • Gerald Craigg
  • David Crockett
  • Tye Davis
  • Shane Del Vecchio
  • Aldora DePaula
  • Lynette Dickerson
  • Saul Dominguez
  • Mable Dunbar
  • Maria Duron
  • Jon Dybdahl
  • Jaime Flores
  • Simeon Francis II
  • Stephanie Gates
  • Russell Gilbert
  • Tim Gray
  • Leonard Harms
  • Renee Harms
  • Jennifer Hoffpauir
  • Melinda Irvine
  • Alyce Ispirescu
  • Judy Jenner
  • Doug Johnson
  • Wayne Kablanow
  • Jeffrey Kinne
  • R. Kent Knight
  • Monty Knittel
  • Sandra Larsen
  • Marco Larumbe
  • Larry Marsh
  • Zeb Meharry
  • Brenna Nakamura
  • Arlita Parr
  • Darin Patzer
  • Richard Penhallurick
  • Lloyd Perrin
  • Phyllis Radu
  • Alvaro Sauza
  • Patti Schultz
  • Allan Segebartt
  • Teddy Shupe
  • Sherle Skeels
  • Robert Spady
  • Brent Stanyer
  • Robert Steele
  • Daniel Stolp
  • Tiffany Stratte
  • Melissa Taylor
  • Randall Terry
  • Michael Tillay
  • Ronni Trueblood
  • Leann Tupper
  • Ron Turner
  • Robert Van Dorn
  • Jeremy Vetter
  • Erik Wenberg

back to top

 

Washington Conference

  • Tom Allen
  • Lyle Arakaki
  • Sarahi Barquero
  • Heidi Baumgartner
  • Zenova Betita
  • Doug Bing
  • Kami Borg
  • Pamela Burghart
  • Karen Carlton
  • Washington Cilio
  • Nathan Clark
  • Jill Clay
  • Tim Cromwell
  • Byron Dulan
  • Stephan Dulan
  • Matthew Enders
  • Jonathan Fetrick
  • Matthew Gilkey
  • Archie Harris
  • Gloria Henry
  • Jodi Iwankiw
  • In Seok Jeon
  • Jose Jerez
  • Jeff Keating
  • Alice Kirkman
  • Bruce Koch
  • Ofa Langi
  • Gayle Lasher
  • Gary Ledbetter
  • EuGene Lewis
  • Mileen  Loeffler
  • Tyler Long
  • Monte Mathison
  • Kathy Morgan
  • John  Mutchler
  • Angel Ogando
  • Vitali Oliinik
  • Esther Park-Hwang
  • Mike Parnell
  • Bob Paulsen
  • Patirck Phelps
  • Peter Rampton
  • Harold Richards
  • Bill Roberts
  • Kelli Robinson
  • Carlos Rodriguez
  • Victor Rodriguez
  • Jesse Sanders
  • Dick Seidel
  • Karen Sharman
  • John Soule
  • Ron Sydney
  • Fred Toailoa
  • Cindy Tutsch
  • Scott Tyman
  • Tiana Waterbrook
  • Kevin Wilfley
  • David Yeagley
  • Carmen Zarabia

back to top

August 04, 2016
Share